Schedule, Fares & Route Map

The CapeFLYER’s Boston to Cape Cod weekend passenger train service is offered Friday evenings, Saturdays and Sundays from from Memorial Day weekend through September 6th (Labor Day) with transportation to Hyannis from South Station. Scheduled travel time is 2 hours and 20 minutes.  When you arrive on Cape Cod, you’ll have access to bus connections, island ferries and airlines.  Reservations are not required for general seating.

Maximize your comfort with a $10 (each way) upgrade to First Class! Our First Class Club Car features large leather reclining seats with footrests and tray tables. First Class can be purchased at South Station ticket office or on the first class club car.  Look for first class ticketing on the MBTA Ticketing App!

Boston
to Hyannis
FRIDAY NIGHT 
3:55PM South Station
4:13PM Braintree
4:24PM Brockton
4:41PM Middleborough/Lakeville
5:00PM Wareham Village
5:10PM Buzzards Bay
5:15PM Bourne
6:25PM Hyannis
Hyannis
to Boston
FRIDAY NIGHT 
7:40PM Hyannis
8:35PM Bourne
8:40PM Buzzards Bay
8:50PM Wareham Village
9:10PM Middleborough/Lakeville
9:30PM Brockton
9:44PM Braintree
10:10PM South Station
Boston to Hyannis SATURDAY/SUNDAY
7:40AM South Station
7:58AM Braintree
8:09AM Brockton
8:26AM Middleborough/Lakeville
8:45AM Wareham Village
8:55AM Buzzards Bay
9:00AM Bourne
10:05AM Hyannis
Hyannis to
Boston
SATURDAY/SUNDAY
6:10PM Hyannis
7:05PM Bourne
7:10PM Buzzards Bay
7:20PM Wareham Village
7:40PM Middleborough/Lakeville
7:57PM Brockton
8:10PM Braintree
8:35PM South Station

CapeFLYER Fares

CapeFLYER tickets are available for purchase in advance on the official MBTA mTicket App (Apple App Store), (Google Play) and at the South Station ticket booth. Kids 11 and under ride FREE when accompanied by a paying adult. Seniors and persons with disabilities can ride for 1/2 off the regular full fare with a Senior CharlieCard or Transportation Access Pass CharlieCard.

First Class: Want larger, comfy leather seats, tray tables and foot rests with food and drink service?  Upgrade to first-class for an additional $10 each way at the South Station ticket window or the MBTA’s mTicket Mobile Ticketing App!

Super Summer Sunday Savings Fares!  Cost $20, good for round-trip, same-day travel on Sundays only.  Available for purchase on the MBTA mTicket app on Sundays.

Swipe left to view

One Way Round Trip Depart/Arrive Stations
$22 $40 South Station/Braintree/Brockton to Hyannis
$20 $35 South Station/Braintree to Wareham/Buzzards Bay/Bourne
$5 $8 Middleborough/Wareham/ Buzzards Bay/Bourne to Hyannis