Schedule, Fares & Route Map

The CapeFLYER’s Boston to Cape Cod weekend passenger train service is offered Friday evenings, Saturdays and Sundays from Friday May 24th to Labor Day with transportation to Hyannis from South Station, Braintree, Brockton, Middleborough/Lakeville, Wareham Village, Buzzards Bay and Bourne. Scheduled travel time is 2 hours and 20 minutes. Reservations are not required, there are plenty of seats for everyone and no one will be turned away! When you arrive, you’ll have access to bus connections, island ferries and airlines.

Super Summer Sunday Savings Fares!  Cost $20, good for round-trip, same-day travel on Sundays only.  Available for purchase at the MBTA Commuter Rail ticket office at South Station, on the MBTA mTicket app and on-board the CapeFLYER.

On Labor Day – Monday, September 2 – the CapeFLYER will run on a Saturday/Sunday schedule.
Need to print our schedule and fares? Click here to open our brochure PDF!

FRIDAYS

Boston
to Hyannis
FRIDAYS
5:50PMSouth Station
6:10PMBraintree
6:21PMBrockton
6:38PMMiddleborough/Lakeville
7:08PMWareham Village
7:20PMBuzzards Bay
7:25PMBourne
8:20PMHyannis
Hyannis
to Boston
FRIDAYS
9:00PMHyannis
9:55PMBourne
10:00PMBuzzards Bay
10:10PMWareham Village
10:30PMMiddleborough/Lakeville
10:46PMBrockton
10:59PMBraintree
11:17PMSouth Station

SATURDAYS & SUNDAYS

Boston to HyannisSATURDAYS AND SUNDAYS
8:00AMSouth Station
8:20AMBraintree
8:33AMBrockton
8:52AMMiddleborough/Lakeville
9:10AMWareham Village
9:20AMBuzzards Bay
9:25AMBourne
10:20AMHyannis
Hyannis to
Boston
SATURDAYS AND
SUNDAYS
6:40PMHyannis
7:35PMBourne
7:40PMBuzzards Bay
7:50PMWareham Village
8:10PMMiddleborough/Lakeville
8:26PMBrockton
8:42PMBraintree
9:02PMSouth Station

CapeFLYER Fares 2019 

Fare_SStoHY

South Station to Buzzards Bay - Cape Flyer

Kids 11 and under ride FREE when accompanied by a paying adult. Seniors and persons with disabilities can ride for 1/2 off the regular full fare with a Senior CharlieCard or Transportation Access Pass CharlieCard

CapeFLYER Route