Schedule, Fares & Route Map

The CapeFLYER’s Boston to Cape Cod weekend passenger train service is offered Friday evenings, Saturdays and Sundays from Friday May 24th to Labor Day with transportation to Hyannis from South Station, Braintree, Brockton, Middleborough/Lakeville, Wareham Village, Buzzards Bay and Bourne. Scheduled travel time is 2 hours and 20 minutes. Reservations are not required, there are plenty of seats for everyone and no one will be turned away! When you arrive, you’ll have access to bus connections, island ferries and airlines.

Super Summer Sunday Savings Fares!  Cost $20, good for round-trip, same-day travel on Sundays only.  Available for purchase at the MBTA Commuter Rail ticket office at South Station, on the MBTA mTicket app and on-board the CapeFLYER.

Boston
to Hyannis
FRIDAY NIGHT
5:50PM South Station
6:10PM Braintree
6:21PM Brockton
6:38PM Middleborough/Lakeville
7:08PM Wareham Village
7:20PM Buzzards Bay
7:25PM Bourne
8:20PM Hyannis
Hyannis
to Boston
FRIDAY NIGHT
9:00PM Hyannis
9:55PM Bourne
10:00PM Buzzards Bay
10:10PM Wareham Village
10:30PM Middleborough/Lakeville
10:46PM Brockton
10:59PM Braintree
11:17PM South Station
Boston to Hyannis SATURDAY/SUNDAY
8:00AM South Station
8:20AM Braintree
8:33AM Brockton
8:52AM Middleborough/Lakeville
9:10AM Wareham Village
9:20AM Buzzards Bay
9:25AM Bourne
10:20AM Hyannis
Hyannis to
Boston
SATURDAY/SUNDAY
6:40PM Hyannis
7:35PM Bourne
7:40PM Buzzards Bay
7:50PM Wareham Village
8:10PM Middleborough/Lakeville
8:26PM Brockton
8:42PM Braintree
9:02PM South Station

CapeFLYER Fares 2019 

CapeFLYER tickets are available for purchase in advance on the official MBTA mTicket App (Apple App Store), (Google Play) the South Station ticket booth, or from a train conductor on board the CapeFLYER.  Kids 11 and under ride FREE when accompanied by a paying adult. Seniors and persons with disabilities can ride for 1/2 off the regular full fare with a Senior CharlieCard or Transportation Access Pass CharlieCard.

Swipe left to view

One Way Round Trip Depart/Arrive Stations
$22 $40 South Station/Braintree/Brockton to Hyannis
$20 $35 South Station/Braintree/Brockton to Wareham/Buzzards Bay/Bourne
$5 $8 Middleborough/Wareham/ Buzzards Bay/Bourne to Hyannis
Need to print our schedule and fares? Click here to open our brochure PDF!

CapeFLYER Route